PROSPECTS

A1 Shutters Limited holds information about businesses that may be interested in our products and services. As part of this, we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.

A1 Shutters Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

1. The Data Controller
A1 Shutters Ltd is the data controller. A1 Shutters Ltd is based at Raikes Lane Industrial Estate , Bolton BL32NH and is contactable via telephone (01204383839) or via email at (enquiries@a1shutters.co.uk). Adrienne Gorton and Paul Caldwell-Jones have been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. How we collect your Personal Data
We collect your personal data when you contact us for information or a quotation via a website enquiry form, email or telephone.
We may also collect personal information by contacting potential customers and requesting the most suitable individual to send marketing communications about our products or services.

3. Processing of Personal Data
We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.

4. The legal basis for processing personal data
Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data as we may need to provide information you have requested or contact you about our products or services that would be relevant to you in your professional capacity.
5. How long do we hold personal data?

You will be contacted by telephone or email typically every 2 – 6 months, for project updates, product updates or to confirm with you or a colleague that the personal data we hold is accurate and that you are still a decision maker in the business. If we cannot confirm this with you or a colleague, our researchers are trained to make an informed decision by using third-party methods such as online research.

If after 12 months we have been unable to confirm your personal data is accurate, your personal data will be removed from our database.

.

6. Sharing of personal data
Your data is only disclosed to employees of A1 Shutters Ltd. We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

Profiling of personal data
A1 Shutters Limited does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

7. Updating our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 10th January 2018.

8. Your rights as an individual
It is important that you understand your rights as an individual;

·         Right to Erasure. 
You may request that A1 Shutter erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours.To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

·         Right to request rectification
If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed on the outcome by telephone, email or post.

·         Subject Access Request
At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period we will respond to the request made.
We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

9. Registering a complaint
If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

10. Contacting A1 Shutters Limited
If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Adrienne Gorton or Paul Caldwell-Jones, A1 Shutters Ltd is based at Raikes Lane Industrial Estate , Bolton BL32NH and they are contactable via telephone (01204383839) or via email at (enquiries@a1shutters.co.uk).